Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies

 

www.momafoods.co.uk is referred to as “the Website”.

The Website is owned and operated by MOMA Foods Ltd, 12 Resolution Way, London, SE8 4NT. Our contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” section of the Website.

There may be links to external websites on the Website or within our newsletters and social media platforms. The links are placed there for your convenience but MOMA Foods accepts no liability for the content or accuracy of any of those sites. The inclusion of such a link does not indicate that MOMA Foods endorses that site.

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website and its content belong exclusively to MOMA Foods or its licensees. By accessing the Website, you agree to only access the content for your personal non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the consent of MOMA Foods.

MOMA Foods acknowledges its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU). We will only use personal data collected via the Website in accordance with the Act and related regulations.

Privacy Policy

MOMA Foods is committed to your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information collected through the Website. By using the Website you consent to the use and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. MOMA Foods will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate and is kept up to date. MOMA Foods shall not be liable for any losses or damage you may suffer as a result.

How to access and update your information

If you think that the information we hold may be inaccurate, or you wish to view or delete the information we hold about you or your organisation, please contact us using the following details: MOMA Foods Ltd, 12 Resolution Way, London, SE8 4NT. Tel: 0208 692 7979 Email: getintouch@momafoods.co.uk

Security

We are committed to keeping your information safe and secure. We use reasonable endeavours to protect your information to prevent access, accidental loss or disclosure. We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online and all customer data.

Information Tracking And Usage

MOMA Foods tracks and gathers information on this Website that helps us to identify our visitors’ needs related to our Website, our products and our services. MOMA Foods is the sole owner of the information tracked and gathered on the Website. The information is used for internal purposes only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals. We will never sell, or rent this information to any other organisation.

You have the option to provide personal information when registering to receive our newsletters as well as in the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Website, when applying to become a Brand Ambassador or when requesting product samples. This information will include your name, contact details, and information relating to your request or registration.

Cookies

We use a technology called cookies to track patterns of behaviour of visitors on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information the Website transfers to your computer. You may set your browser to refuse to accept cookies and unless you do so you are deemed to have accepted our use of them. The usage of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. When a user closes his browser the cookie session ends.

We use the following types of cookies:

Facebook – Advertising/Analytics
Google Analytics – Advertising/Analytics
Wordfence – Security
MaxCDN – Content Delivery Network

This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Google Analytics provides a browser plugin to prevent their Analytics cookies being placed https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or you can change your browser settings to refuse the use of Analytics cookies.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Managing Cookies

Most web browsers give you the option to control which cookies are accepted in their settings – here’s some useful articles to help you:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS

To find out more about Cookies, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Cookie Types

  • Analytics tracking
  • Account login
  • Shopping basket

Shared Usage Of Data

We reserve the right to share accumulated, general demographic data for statistical purposes with selected partners. This data does not contain any personally identifiable data.

Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Please note MOMA Foods is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other Website to which we link.

Newsletter

When subscribing to our newsletter a visitor needs to provide the following mandatory information: Salutation, First Name, Last Name, Email Address. We reserve the right to amend this at any time. We use this information to personalise your communications.

Our newsletter will only be sent to you if have given us permission to do so, and we use double-opt-in. You can unsubscribe at any time, either via the link in the email, or by sending an email to getintouch@momafoods.co.uk

Our newsletter may contain tracking pixels. This allows us to analyse the performance of online marketing campaigns and to help identify what our customers are interested in. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, MOMA Foods may see if and when you have opened an email and which links in the email you have clicked on.

We may use this information to adapt the content of our newsletter so that you get the most relevant information and best possible experience.

Using data for profiling

We want you to get the best experience of our website and when interacting with our brand. This means providing you with the more relevant information. We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests so that we can make sure our communications are relevant to you.

We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Unsubscribe

Users who wish to no longer receive our newsletter or promotional emails may click on a link named “Unsubscribe” which is embedded with every email sent by MOMA Foods in order to not receive future messages. You can also contact MOMA Foods at any time to be removed from our mailing lists.

Referral service (when installed)

If a visitor decides to use our referral services in order to inform a friend or colleague about our Website, we request the name and email address of the recipient. Following this, MOMA Foods sends an automated message to the friend or colleague, with an invitation to visit our Website. MOMA Foods does not store the corresponding data.

Data retention

MOMA Foods will only retain your Personal Data for a limited period of time. This will be for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Please contact us if you wish to know more about our data retention schedules.

Notification In Case Of Policy Change

Should we decide to change our privacy policy, we will inform visitors of such changes on our Website. This keeps our users up to date about which information we gather, how we are using this information, whether that information is made public and if yes, in what way. Should we decide to make use of personally identifiable information in another way than stated at the time when this information was gathered, the users concerned will be made aware of this via email. The users may then decide whether to unsubscribe/opt out of their data being used in this new fashion. Otherwise, we will only use data exclusively in accordance with the privacy policy under which they were gathered.

Address

MOMA Foods Ltd, 12 Resolution Way, London, SE8 4NT. Tel: 0208 692 7979. Email: getintouch@momafoods.co.uk